Home » Privacy Policy

General

In this Cookies Statement, "We", "Us" and "Our" mean SIRUSS Ltd.  Our address is Windsor House, Windsor Place, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, SY1 2BY.  When we refer to Our Websites we are referring to any website in the domain siruss.co.uk and the website www.siruss.co.uk.

Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are one of the building blocks of most websites. These small text files on the user's computer, allows websites to store information. Cookies enable websites to remember that a user is logged in, what they have added to their shopping basket and the current ‘state’ of a webpage. They are also used to produce targeted advertising, based on user behaviour and assist statistics packages such as Google Analytics.

Our use of cookies

We may use cookies to deliver a better and more personalised interaction. They enable Us to recognise you, when you return to Our websites and store information about your preferences. We use them to remember that you are logged in after you enter your username and password and then navigate to a different page. They also enable Us to generate statistics about the number of visitors We have and how they use Our websites and the internet. For more information about how We use cookies please see the Definition of Cookies and their function section below.

Managing cookies

You can set your browser to reject Our cookies if you wish, but this may restrict your use of Our and other websites. For instructions on deleting or controlling cookies please consult your browser help section or see http://www.allaboutcookies.org

Definition of cookies and their function

i. Session cookies

These are temporary cookie files, which are erased when you close your browser. They are used to store your browsing information while you are using Our websites and will be active until you leave the website and close your browser.

ii. Persistent cookies

Persistent cookies help Us remember your information and settings for any future visits. We do not use persistent cookies on Our Website.

iii. Drupal specific - session cookies

These types of cookies are placed by Our website management software Drupal to remember whether your browser has JavaScript enabled.

iv. Drupal specific – persistent cookies

These types of cookies are placed by our website management software Drupal to remember your display preferences.

v. Google Analytics (3rd party) cookies

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use Our websites. We use the information to compile reports and to help improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from, and the pages they visited.

An overview of privacy at Google can be found here http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

vi. Google Ads

Google Ad Manager uses a cookie to be able to manage the frequency you see each advert, this is only applicable should we integrate Google Ads with the Website.

vi. JavaScript code that sets cookies

JavaScript code can also be used to set cookies. Use of these cookies can be conditional, e.g. only activated when the user clicks on a particular page item or performs a particular action, or they can be set as soon as a page is visited.

vii. Third party cookies

To improve your experience of using Our website, We sometimes embed content or functionality from third party websites. Pages with this embedded content may present cookies from these websites. We do not control the dissemination of these cookies. The relevant third party website should be checked for more information about these. Examples of such third party cookies are:

YouTube: Clicking on an embedded YouTube video may set a cookie on your computer, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. To find out more please visit YouTube’s embedding videos information page.

Twitter: We may use Twitter functionality to allow you to easily tweet links to our content. Navigating to pages with this functionality may embed a cookie on your computer. The Twitter privacy policy can be found at http://twitter.com/privacy

Privacy

Privacy Statement

We are firmly committed to protecting your privacy.

If you do not accept this Privacy Statement, please stop using our website (the "Website") and do not make any further use of it.  If you continue to access and use the Website, this will constitute your acceptance of this Privacy Statement.

In this Privacy Statement, the terms personal data and processing have the same meaning as in the Data Protection Act 1998.

We may revise this Privacy Statement at any time by amending this page, you must check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes We make, as they are binding on you (save that the changes will not apply in respect of personal data already collected about you, unless the changes give you extra rights).

What Personal Data May We Collect From You?

We will not process any personal data collected through the Website unless We have first told you that We are going to do so or it is obvious how We will use it.

We may collect information about the software on your computer (your browser version etc.) and your IP address (your connection with the internet) in order to improve your interaction with the Website and for Our records.  This may happen automatically without you being aware of it.

We may use cookies (small text files which We and other website operators store on your computer when you visit our websites) to deliver a better and more personalised interaction. They enable Us to recognise you when you return to the Website, store information about your preferences, and improve the way your searches are processed.  They also enable Us to generate statistics about the number of visitors We have and how they use the Website and the internet.  You can set your browser to reject Our cookies if you wish (you should consult your browser help section for details), but this might restrict your use of the Website and other websites. For more information about cookies, please see our cookies statement.

How Will Your Personal Data Be Used?

We use personal data for the following purposes:

  • To provide individuals with the services they have requested through the Website.
  • For research purposes and to improve the services We offer.
  • In order to comply with Our legal obligations.
  • In order to protect Our contractual and other rights.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

We will not sell personal data.

We may disclose personal data to a third party if We have a legal obligation to do so and We have not voluntarily assumed that obligation.

How Will Your Personal Data Be Stored?

All personal data that you supply Us with is stored on our secured servers. For your protection, we never store any payment details.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do our best to ensure that your personal data is protected, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website. Any transmission of your personal data by you is therefore at your own risk. Once We have received your information, We will use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorised access.

Your Rights

You have a right to ask Us not to process your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

You have a right to know what personal data We hold, who We acquired it from, how We process it, the logic involved in any automatic processing, and who We disclose it to.  We will charge the statutory fee for dealing with your request, and this will usually be £10.

You have a right to ask Us not to make decisions based solely on the automatic processing of your personal data if those decisions affect you to a significant degree.

You have a right to ask Us not to process your personal data in a way that is likely to cause unwarranted and substantial damage or distress.

These statutory rights are qualified by exceptions and exemptions in the legislation.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact Us using the address in the General section of this document.

You can find out more about your rights from the Information Commissioner, who regulates data protection and privacy. The Information Commissioner's website is www.ico.gov.uk

If you enjoyed this post, please share

We'd Love To Hear From You